This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5171 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Thornaby |
Narrative:Audax K5171 was built to contract 389427/35 by A.V. Roe at Chadderton and delivered to 9 FTS on 30th June 1936. On 18th August 1936 this aircraft was damaged at Thornaby airfield following a landing at night, the aircraft undershot, hit a hedge and the aircraft overturned. The pilot sustained injuries and the aircraft was badly damaged.
L/AC W.F. Gascoigne (pilot) RAF injured.
The aircraft was written off with Cat.W/FA damage recorded after the incident at Thornaby and was struck off charge on 16th October 1936 with a total of 29.10hrs flying time
Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/k5171.html 