| Date: | Thursday 22 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J230 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Gayndah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The engine failed as a result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot has completed this flight regularly without the need for refuelling. Fuel exhaustion lead to the pilot successfully carrying out a forced landing in a paddock. The landing was completed with only damage being to the wheel covers and crack in right wheel leg.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 