This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 2019 |
| Time: | c. 17:18 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | First Choice Used Cars LLC |
| Registration: | N1594T |
| MSN: | 310Q0761 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | South Arkansas Regional Airport at Goodwin Field (KELD), El Dorado, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | El Dorado-Goodwin Field, AR (ELD/KELD) |
| Destination airport: | El Dorado-Goodwin Field, AR (ELD/KELD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an emergency nosegear not down-and-locked landing at South Arkansas Regional Airport -Goodwin Field (KELD), El Dorado, Arkansas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.eldoradonews.com/news/2019/may/14/mechanical-malfunction-necessitates-emergency-land/ FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1594T Location