| Date: | Tuesday 11 December 2007 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 |
| Owner/operator: | Sinar Mas Super Air |
| Registration: | PK-PNB |
| MSN: | 248 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Desa Lereh, Sentani-Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in forested area during fumigation flight. Fitted with PT-6A turbine engine
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_home/Safety_Digest/2007/AIR_Safety_Digest_2007.pdf 