Bird strike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner G-VZIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225122

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:c. 14:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Virgin Atlantic Airlines
Registration: G-VZIG
MSN: 37969/267
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Virgin Atlantic Airlines flight VS250 returned to London Heathrow Airport, U.K. after hitting a bird on departure from runway 27R.
The flight stopped the climb at FL180 and returned to Heathrow where a normal landing was made on runway 27L about one hour after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed service two days after the occurrence.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/dreamliner-kusa-carpti-hasar-aldi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-vzig#20614dd9