This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 March 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Martinet TT Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | EM456 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, 14 miles off Porthcawl Point, Porthcawl, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Martinet TT. Mk.1 EM456 was assigned to 7 AGS (Air Gunnery School) at RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales, and dived into the sea 14 miles off Porthcawl Point, Porthcawl, Glamorgan on 27th March 1944. Both the pilot, Flight Sgt Henry Oswald Westmorland (Service Number 1396128) and tow operator LAC Frederick Harold Reed (Service Number 1263049, aged 29) were killed. Divers were sent down to the wreck, and it was found to be holed with a 20 mm cannon shell. At this time the whole of the South West was full of troops preparing for D Day. It may have been downed by "friendly fire".
Sources:
1. Halley, J.J, 1988, Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999, page 57
2.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531294/westmorland,-henry-oswald/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940000/reed,-frederick-harold/ 5.
http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf (p.61)
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porthcawl Media: