This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 April 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vultee Vengeance Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 631 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | FD142 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gwern-y-Mynach (Monksmarsh) Beach, Barmouth, Gwynedd, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Llanbedr, Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-USAAF 41-31331. The service life of this Vengeance included assignments to the FAA Royal Navy and 631 Squadron, RAF. On 23rd April 1946, while being operated by 631 Squadron out of RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, this Vengeance Mk. IV made a forced landing on Gwern-y-Mynach (Monksmarsh) beach Barmouth, Gwynedd, Wales during a cross country NAVEX (navigation exercise). The supercharger oil seals failed and this in turn led to loss of oil pressure and engine failure.
Aircraft presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) as no further records found. No casualties or injuries reported.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.39. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2, Royal Air Force Aircraft FA100-FZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1989)
3.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 4.
http://ciapoldiescorner.blogspot.com/2009_04_01_archive.html 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html 6. 631 Squadron RAF ORB for the period 1/1/1946 to 31/12/1949: File AIR 27/2529 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505167 7. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._631_Squadron_RAF 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barmouth 