Accident Tupolev Tu-22M , 09 Aug 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22513

Date:09-AUG-2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kareli -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after SAM-Hit during the combat sortie (night 8/9 Aug or morning 9 Aug). Only one crew member (Maj. Vyacheslav Malkov) managed to eject and was captured by Georgians. Two crew members were killed and one is still listed as missing (as of May 2009). Early reports incorrectly put another captured Russian pilot Igor Zinov as a crew member of this plane.

Sources:

www.rian.ru
https://sites.google.com/site/afivedaywar/Home/ruairlosses
https://books.google.bg/books?id=Y2DGCwAAQBAJ&pg=PA104&lpg=PA104&dq=%D0%A2%D1%83-22%D0%9C%D0%A0&source=bl&ots=3I_9iKP7ue&sig=dZHPED8T1RscY_00P1x1MLBwdFE&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiFq7TR4d3cAhURJlAKHV2TCnwQ6AEwC3oECAQQAQ#v=onepage&q=%D0%A2%D1%83-22%D0%9C%D0%A0&f=false