Incident Tecnam P2002 Sierra ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225134

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Destination airport:Bunbury Airport, WA (BUY/YBUN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A student on their second solo was conducting circuits with the instructor was observing. On the fourth circuit, during the takeoff, the instructor noted that the aircraft veered sharply to the left while still on the ground before it became airborne. The student appeared to attempt to clear the trees, however the left wing dropped as a result of clipping a fence post and landed in the trees, facing back towards the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ <--- ERROR 404

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/