Gear-up landing Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9890, Sunday 29 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 September 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:217 Sqn RAF
Registration: N9890
MSN: MW-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhossili beach, Rhossili Bay, Caernarvon, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Anson was built by Avro at Chadderton. Its service life included assignments to 11 AONS and lastly 217 Squadron (as "MW-J"). On 29th September 1940 it was being flown by a crew of four: Flight Lt Arnold, Pilot Officer Kerr, Sgt Grenivier and Sgt W B Miflin.

It had taken off from RAF St Eval, Cornwall at 00:05 for a strike on shipping in Cherbourg harbour. Despite sustaining slight flak damage to the fuselage and port engine manifold, the cause of the forced landing was due to running short on fuel. It belly landed on Rhossili beach (near The Old Rectory) in Rhossili Bay, Caernavon, with all four crew surviving.

Sources:

1. Aircraft Accident Card (form 1180), RAF Museum Hendon, MFC 77/16/16
2. Halley, J J, 1977, Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000 to N9999, page 59
3. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, page 212
4. McNeil, R, 2003, Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the the Second World War, page 66
5. Strutivant, Ray, 1988 The Anson File (Air Britain) page 60
6. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
7. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/506972/details/avro-anson-i-n9890
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/silversailor/3138048199/