Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twice hit by SAMs (second time could be friendly fire). One of two Su-25s lost on Aug.9. Pilot was Col. Sergei Kobylash, Regiment Commander; ejected safely and later awarded the title Hero of the Russian Federation. It seems that South Ossetian officials mistakenly claimed this aircraft as Georgian.

Sources:

www.rian.ru
https://sites.google.com/site/afivedaywar/Home/ruairlosses