| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J230 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wiluna, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wiluna, WA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After inspecting the landing area, the aircraft made a normal approach from the west and touched down normally. The plane started to veer to the left after approximately 70 metres, the pilot had applied full right rudder, but it kept veering to the left. The pilot applied brake with the aircraft still veering to the left. The aircraft ran off the landing area, hitting a tree and knocking the left wing off. The aircraft came to a stop and fuel was going everywhere. After the pilot exited, the aircraft caught fire.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 