ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225145
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-OCT-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Redcliffe Aerodrome (YRED), Rothwell, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YRED |
Destination airport: | YRED |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Student Pilot was consolidating solo time for the issue of Pilot Certificate. It is suspected that the student experienced a heavy nose wheel landing and failed to report the incident. At the next scheduled maintenance inspection, the nose wheel structure was found to be damaged.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/