Incident Boeing 737-7K2 (WL) PH-XRY, Wednesday 15 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 May 2019
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-XRY
MSN: 33463/1292
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In flight Mediterranean sea / Nice Airport -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV5640 from Palermo, Italy to Rotterdam, the Netherlands, diverted to Nice Airport, France after the crew noticed that the aircraft was leaking fuel from the right wing.
The aircraft landed safely at Nice Airport.

Sources:

https://www.nicematin.com/faits-de-societe/lavion-perdait-son-kerozene-le-vol-palerme-rotterdam-oblige-de-se-poser-en-urgence-a-nice-382473
https://www.nicematin.com/faits-divers/heureusement-que-ca-ne-sest-pas-enflamme-une-catastrophe-a-ete-evitee-de-peu-a-laeroport-de-nice-382481
_____________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/hv5640#20848d30

Images:

Media: