This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 March 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot |
| Owner/operator: | Japanese Military Academy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | East of the Tokorozawa Airfield -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Aoyama Drill Ground |
| Destination airport: | Aoyama Drill Ground |
Narrative:Tokuda, Kin'ichi, Military officer, became the first victim of an aircraft crash in Japan
Selected as a trainee aircraft pilot. In 1913, while he was flying a Bleriot type aircraft from Aoyama Drill Ground, the aircraft crashed to the east of the Tokorozawa Airfield because a sudden gust of wind snapped the right wing brace.
First lieutenant Suzutaro Kimura also died.
Sources:
Papers of the Japanese Diet
http://earlyaviators.com/edavelam.pdf https://www.ndl.go.jp/portrait/e/datas/148.html 