Incident Fokker C.I F-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225151

Date:Friday 12 August 1921
Time:
Type:Fokker C.I
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: F-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leeuwarden, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an inflight fire,hit a ditch on landing and nosed over.

Sources:

Delftsche courant
17-08-1921