Accident De Havilland DH.82B Queen Bee P4781, Friday 17 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 January 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82B Queen Bee
Owner/operator:1 AACU RAF
Registration: P4781
MSN: 5365
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madeira bungalow, Parkmill, Perunain, near Swansea, Gower -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aberporth, Ceredigion
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 5365: DeHavilland DH.82B Queen Bee P4781 (Gipsy Major #82355). Allocated to 8 MU 19.4.39 (Taken on Charge 11.5.39). Released to PAU (Pilotless Aircraft Unit) 8.11.40. To 1 AACU (Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit) 9.1.41. Sustained extensive damage 22.1.41 when radio contact was lost before crashing at Madeira bungalow, Parkmill, Perunain, near Swansea, Gower. At the time, the aircraft was being operated as an un-piloted remote-controlled target (UAV).

To DeHavilland 28.1.41 for repairs but declared unrepairable and Struck Off Charge 20.2.41.

The village of Parkmill is a small rural settlement in the Gower Peninsula, South Wales, midway between the villages of Penmaen and Ilston, about eight miles west of Swansea, and about one mile from the north coast of the Bristol Channel

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, p.39
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p053.html
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkmill

Location