Accident Avro Anson Mk I N9545, Saturday 30 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: N9545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Machen, 3 miles east of Caerphilly, Monmouthshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Narrative:
Anson N9545 was assigned to 1 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary and was on passage from St Athan to Sealand.
The pilot flew low over his parent’s home and then hit high ground near Machen, three miles east of Caerphilly, Monmouthshire, on 30th March 1940. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert James Lewis Harris (566343) pilot RAF- killed.

Sources:

1. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.106.
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/H.htm
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1957
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/sgt-hubert-harris-raf.28116/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machen