Accident Atlas Impala Mk I (MB.326M) 530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22520

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2003
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mk I (MB.326M)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 530
MSN: A55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nelspruit, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FAHT (Hoedspruit)
Destination airport:FAHT (Hoedspruit)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew were on a low-level tactical navigation training exercise, reportedly flying from beacon to beacon on a mountainous route around Komatipoort. Air traffic control was then notified that they needed to divert to the Kruger Mpumalanga International Airport to make an emergency landing due to unspecified technical problems. While flying at low level over the N4 highway 20km east of Nelspruit in the narrow Crocodile Gorge, both pilots elected to eject. One pilot was ejected straight into a moving truck and the other landed on a rocky patch alongside the highway after hitting trees and boulders after his parachute failed to deploy properly. Both were killed. The crippled plane, meanwhile, ploughed through trees within a metre of the busy highway, before hitting a massive boulder and exploding. Instructor Lt Andy Martin and student Lt Derek Duvendage.

Sources:

1. Pilots die after ejecting from 'doomed jet'
2. 'I saw a flaming fireball coming right at me'
3. 'Both pilots could have survived'
4. SANDF names pilots of doomed Impala jet
5. Impala jet crash pilots knew of trouble
6. Heartbroken fiancée wants to know details