Accident Mil Mi-171Sh EP-664, Friday 17 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171Sh
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú (EP) - Peruvian Army Aviation
Registration: EP-664
MSN: 171Sh00604105310U
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coangos, Condorcanqui, Amazonas -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military Mil Mi-171Sh helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Two occupants died and two were injured.

Sources:

https://rpp.pe/peru/amazonas/dos-muertos-y-dos-heridos-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-condorcanqui-noticia-1197672
https://diariocorreo.pe/edicion/lima/caida-de-helicoptero-deja-dos-militares-muertos-y-dos-heridos-887673/

https://www.ctaeropics.com/SouthAmerica/Peru/Peru-Military-Aircraft/i-wSHXgLg/A (photo)