This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 May 2019 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 172 |
| Owner/operator: | Abyssinian Flight Services |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Asendabo, Jimma -
Ethiopia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 172 Skyhawk, operated by Abyssinian Flight Services, registration unknown, crashed under unknown circumstances in Asendabo, Jimma.
The aircraft was destroyed and the sole pilot on board, who was a trainee, received fatal injures.
Sources:
Pilot saleh mousa page on facebook and he is one who diad on the flight
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=2218662831521738&id=100001341287648&ref=m_notif¬if_t=feedback_reaction_generic
http://www.afro105fm.com/afrofm.com/2019/05/17/training-aircraft-belonging-to-abyssinian-flight-service-crashes/ 