Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus bT V-20, Saturday 13 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 January 2001
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus bT
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: V-20
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Colina -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuadrilla de Vuelo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while participating in the 39°Campeonato Chileno de Volovelismo. Capitán de Bandada (A-Rva) Patricio Gutiérrez Alfaro.

Sources:

AFM March 2001, p74