Accident Chengdu FT-7B 1433, Sunday 7 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 2001
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7B
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 1433
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zia Int'l Airport, Dhaka -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:35 Sqn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto runway just after take-off on a training flight. Crew ejected, but Sqn Ldr Mohammad Moshin was killed. Reza Emdad Khan was injured.

Sources:

AFM March 2001, p74/APR 2003