Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N260TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225218

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Aerospace Trust Management LLC Trustee
Registration: N260TM
MSN: 32-689
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Roatan, Bahia island -   Honduras
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roatán-Juan Manuel Gálvez International Airport (RTB/MHRO)
Destination airport:Trujillo-Capiro Airport (TJI/MHTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Roatan beach in Bahia Island. The aircraft was destroyed and the five occupants received fatal injures. One occupant on board was rescued alive but later died from their injuries.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1129856979038552065
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N260TM
https://twitter.com/CHTVHN/status/1129860641601327104
http://www.radioamerica.hn/fallece-quinta-persona-accidente-avioneta-islas-de-la-bahia/
https://www.laprensa.hn/sucesos/1285499-410/extranjeros-muertos-avioneta-accidente-roatan-honduras
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-honduras-accident-idUSKCN1SP00R
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/N260TM (photo)

Media: