Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225221

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:26 OTU RAF
Registration: AG637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Athan
Destination airport:RAF St Athan
Narrative:
Mustang AG637 was assigned to 26 OTU. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when the aircraft crashed after the engine cut out in the circuit at RAF St Athan, Glamorgan, South Wales on 8th August 1944.

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100 to AZ999, p.39
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AG637