Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II AS901, Wednesday 29 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:12 RS RAF
Registration: AS901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Barry, South Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This Oxford was assigned to 12 Radio School, RAF St. Athan. The engine cut out and the aircraft ditched into the Bristol Channel on 29th December 1943 off Barry, South Glamorgan (at approximate co ordinates 51.416902 N, 5.0057955 W).
No casualties or fatalities reported

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1985, Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100 to AZ999, p.96.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File, John F Hamlin (Air Britain 2001) p.124
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515386/details/airspeed-oxford-ii-as901