Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV229,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225228

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:233 OCU RAF
Registration: VV229
MSN: EEP/42473
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 miles south of Port Eynon Point, Gower Peninsula -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The service life of this Vampire included assignments to 16 and 54 Squadrons, 229 OCU and 233 OCU. The aircraft was in collision with DH Vampire VV552 during practice attack 4 miles south of Port Eynon Point, Gower Peninsula on 17th November 1954. During the practice attack both aircraft exploded and crashed, although one parachute was seen to be deployed (probably from Vampire VV552) there was no one in the parachute harness

The pilots of both aircraft were killed

Crew of Vampire VV229:
Wing Commander Robert Hugh Holland DFC, RAF (pilot, Service Number 33487)

Aircraft written off (destroyed) and struck off charge 25 November 1954 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.89)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.102
4. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515422/details/de-havilland-vampire-fb5-vv229
5. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
8. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/HollandRH.htm
9. http://www.oldcranwellians.info/bob-rollcall.html .