Bird strike Incident Boeing 757-231 (WL) N727TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225231

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N727TW
MSN: 30340/901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near New York-JFK, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL273 operating from Lisbon, Portugal struck birds upon approach to New York-JFK Airport, USA. The flight landed safely on runway 22L.
After landing a big gash was noted in the wing leading edge between the fuselage and the no.2 engine.

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/5307167/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL273/history/20190518/1055Z/LPPT/KJFK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2021 N727TW Delta Air Lines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
Bird strike

Media: