Incident Socata TB9 Tampico Club EW-524LL, Saturday 18 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico Club
Owner/operator:Avia-Minsk
Registration: EW-524LL
MSN: 1134
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ozertso, Minsk -   Belarus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an accident in crosswind conditions. The left hand main landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

https://udf.by/news/society/192701-v-poselke-ozerco-pod-minskom-proizoshlo-chp-s-legkomotornym-samoletom.html
https://people.onliner.by/2019/05/18/pod-2

History of this aircraft

Ex D-ENNF