Incident Team Mini-Max 91 G-BZOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225243

Date:Sunday 19 May 2019
Time:10:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic mima model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Team Mini-Max 91
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZOR
MSN: 2160P/PFA186-13312
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Godshill, 1 1⁄2 miles (2.4 km) east of Fordingbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Team Minimax 91, G-BZOR: Loss of engine power leading to forced landing, Godshill, New Forest, Hampshire, 19 May 2019. The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 12 September 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"While cruising at 2,000 ft and 80 kt G-BZOR’s engine suddenly began misfiring and lost power. An increase in vibration and reduction in throttle response led the pilot to believe that one engine cylinder had failed. Unable to maintain height, he positioned the aircraft for a forced landing. The pilot was not receiving an air traffic control service at the time and decided to concentrate on flying the aircraft rather than transmitting a MAYDAY call.

Initially over a copse of trees, the pilot selected a suitable landing site south of the woods, on an uphill slope in open heathland. Aware that he would have to execute a tight turn into wind on finals, he increased his airspeed from 55 to 75 mph to give a higher stall margin in the turn.

Having rolled out into the light north-north-easterly breeze the pilot reduced speed and achieved a gentle touchdown. As G-BZOR came to a halt its front axle fouled in heather and the aircraft tipped forwards, resulting in minor damage to the airframe, and a brake cable.

The Rotax 447 is not a certificated aircraft engine, but it is approved for use under the LAA type acceptance process. The user guide is explicit in its guidance regarding the risks associated with using the engine in an aircraft. Pilots are left in no doubt that they should be prepared for sudden engine failures at any stage of flight. The accident pilot was aware of the risk and mitigated it by regularly practising emergency drills

Faced with a forced landing on rough terrain, the pilot prioritised flying the aircraft and planning for the landing ahead of transmitting a MAYDAY call. Landing uphill and into wind required a tight turn on late finals. Aware of the attendant risk, the pilot increased his gliding speed to generate a higher stall margin in the turn. The forced landing was successful. The cause of the engine failure was a faulty ignition stator.

Conclusion
This was a successful forced landing. Key factors in this outcome were the pilot’s knowledge and his preparedness for such an emergency. By prioritising flying the aircraft over communicating, the pilot was able to anticipate problems and focus his thoughts on achieving a safe and controlled touchdown."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Dented cowling, broken brake cable"

NOTE: Contemporary press reports (see links #2 to #6 inclusive) give the exact crash location as "between Hale Purlieu and Godshill, near Fordingbridge. The pilot, Mr Shepherd of Romsey, made the landing on the heather at Turf Hill, some distance from Roger Penny Way. The aircraft's wings were dismantled from the fuselage and firefighters brought the three sections to Deadman’s Corner by the B3078".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/05/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5d51813aed915d7642d201b8/Team_Minimax_91_G-BZOR_09-19.pdf
2. https://www.spirefm.co.uk/news/local-news/2875890/light-aircraft-crash-lands-near-fordingbridge/
3. https://www.advertiserandtimes.co.uk/new-forest-emergency-plane-landing
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-48333242
5. https://www.salisburyjournal.co.uk/news/17650167.firefighters-called-after-reports-of-plane-crash-landing-near-fordingbridge/
6. https://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/17650152.plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-godshill-in-the-new-forest/
7. G-BZOR at Strubby, Lincs 6/1/2019; https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1670221
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godshill,_Hampshire

Media: