This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2001 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna O-2A Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Chilean Navy |
| Registration: | 334 |
| MSN: | 337M-0407 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Vina del Mar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Vina del Mar AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Collided with a flock of birds and windsceen smashed. Crew slightly injured. Forced landing was made at the old, closed Quintero NAS at 18:50. The aircraft is noted as preserved.
Sources:
AFM March 2001, p75