This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hind T Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L7238 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | The Nook, Magor, Caldicot. Monmouthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This Hind Trainer was assigned to RAF Andover, and then to 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, RAF at Ringway, Cheshire (the present day Manchester International Airport). On 3rd September 1939 (the day WW II broke out) it crashed during a forced landing at The Nook, Magor, Caldicot, Monmouthshire, and was written off (damaged beyond repair). No fatalities or injuries reported among the crew.
In November 2016, during building work on a property that now stands on the crash site, it was reported that some small pieces of the wreckage were found during excavations for the foundations of a garage (see link #3). This led to problems for the home owner, as such wreckage is protected under the 1986 Military Remains act, and cannot be disturbed without permission.
Sources:
1. Halley, J J, 1993, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000 to N9999, p83.
2.
http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf 3.
https://www.scribd.com/document/381529571/173-The-Nook-Magor-Caldicot-Watching-Brief 