ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225267
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-NOV-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | ICP Savannah XL VG |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Hazelgrove, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Hazelgrove, NSW |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The landing was on a one-way private strip. The approach was conducted too high and too fast to land safely but the pilot left the option of going around too late and committed to landing. The aircraft was steered towards fallen tree branches in order to dissipate forward speed however the right wing struck a tree trunk about 600mm from the tip. The aircraft spun around 180° and the rudder impacted with another tree.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/