ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225270
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-NOV-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | The Airplane Factory Sling 2 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Simpson Desert, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Warp Drive Propellor hub failed in flight after 5-10 seconds of vibration. The pilot attempted to find a motor setting with minimal vibration however the ensuing failure occurred very quickly. The engine was then shut down and a forced landing site ensured. A "MAYDAY" was called and EPIRB activated. The landing was conducted as slow as possible with motor off, the flaps fully down and switches off. The canopy was open (it opened after the hub failure due to the vibration) and the pilot ensured the passenger was tightly secured. The aircraft was damaged on landing however no injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/