Incident Jabiru J160C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225271

Date:Friday 18 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J160C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Portland Airport (YPOD), Cashmore, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YPOD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had conducted three circuits. On the final leg of the circuit approach from base at 700 feet, maintaining at 60 to 65 knots, the aircraft ballooned after contact with the ground and struck hard on second contact. The heavy landing broke the front wheel spat, a part of which fell off the aircraft, onto the runway. The pilot detected that the spat was damaged on return to hangar and contacted airport groundsman of the potential hazard on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/