This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 May 2019 |
| Time: | 7:50 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa CityLine |
| Registration: | D-ACNH |
| MSN: | 15247 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Stuttgart -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Destination airport: | Nantes Atlantique Airport (NTE/LFRS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH2242 from Munich to Nantes made an emergency landing at Stuttgart Airport, Germany. The captain reported technical problems and diverted to Stuttgart. The airplane landed safely. The cause of the emergency was an obstruction of the lefthand aileron, probably due to icing of internal water residue. After reconnecting, the affected aileron was able to move again while approaching STR.
Sources:
https://www.swr.de/swraktuell/baden-wuerttemberg/stuttgart/Notlandung-auf-dem-Stuttgarter-Flughafen-Flugreisende-muessen-erst-einmal-Bus-fahren,notlandung-flughafen-stuttgart-100.html https://de.flightaware.com/live/flight/DLH2242 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh2242#20938fc6 