| Date: | Friday 1 August 2008 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | British Midland Airways - BMA |
| Registration: | G-MIDL |
| MSN: | 1174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CRZ FL350 LIS FIR -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham Airport (NQT), UK |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife, Canarias Islands |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Precautionary landing following engine problems.
Causes:
The investigation concluded that the incident on G-MIDL had its cause in the #2 engine HPC deterioration due to HPC stage 6 rotor airfoils and stator vanes impact damage originated by hard FOD ingestion. These circumstances caused an HPC loss of efficiency with increasing distress resulting in a stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2008/08/a321-britnico-faz-pouso-de-emergncia-em.html http://www.tvnet.pt/noticias/detalhes.php?id=31773 http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2008-08/02/content_8903897.htm http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt?cr=9806 