Serious incident Airbus A320-214 G-EZTD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225280

Date:Wednesday 24 April 2019
Time:20:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZTD
MSN: 3909
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFM56-5B4/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 181
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EasyJet scheduled flight U22374 from Lisbon (LPPT) to London-Luton (EGGW), taxied from terminal 2 to runway 21 for an intersection departure on U5.
Initial departure was planned from runway 21 using U5, which gave a Takeoff Runway Available (TORA) distance of 2410m. For reasons still to be determined, the crew then re-planned for a departure from the taxiway S1 intersection of runway 21 (TORA of 3805m), without crosschecking the new TORA against charts. Therefore, the flight departed from taxiway U5 based on the wrong parameters loaded into the FMGC (Flight Management and Guidance Computer).
The captain was new to the role and was on his second on-duty travel to Lisbon Airport, however he noticed that the take-off run was longer than he had expected but did not select TOGA at any point.
The aircraft proceeded and landed on the intended destination airport without further issues.

AAIB Conclusion:
The aircraft took off using incorrect performance data for the intersection used. A selection error was made in the EFB which led the crew to believe that they had calculated performance information for a departure from S1 when in fact they had selected the full length of the runway. The procedural barrier of cross-checking the runway distance against the aerodrome ground chart failed to prevent to error. Human performance limitations mean it is difficult for pilots to recognise and react to reduced performance (acceleration) once the takeoff has begun, so robust adherence to procedures is a key defence against such incidents occurring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/04/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-dun-airbus-a320-exploite-par-easyjet-survenu-le-24042019-a-lisbonne-portugal-enquete-m/
http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10684&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

Images: