This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 May 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T210 Turbo Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | false reg. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Esmeraldas -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed under unknown circumstances and was used for transporting drugs.
The registration marks "N286TC" applied to the aircraft are likely fake. This registration is also used on a Cessna Centurion, but the color schemas do not match.
Sources:
https://www.eltelegrafo.com.ec/noticias/judicial/12/narcoavioneta-accidente-esmeraldas 