Fuel exhaustion Accident North American F-86F Sabre (4x) , Thursday 26 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre (4x)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Four USAF F-86F encountered bad weather and pilots forced to baile out due to fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 27 January 1956, p1