This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 mi from Greater Pittsburgh Airport, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after hit trees with landing gear during emergency landing in a field due to engine failure. 112 Fighter Group of Pennsylvania ANG Lt Thomas W. Sonnett (32) died in hospital.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 20 February 1956, p8