Mid-air collision Accident Avro Anson Mk I LV300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225298

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:7 AGS RAF
Registration: LV300
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, 1½ miles off Porthcawl Point -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Rhoose, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Stormy Down, Port Talbot, South Wales
Narrative:
This Anson was built by Avro at Yeadon in 1943. Its service life included assignments to 4 Air Gunnery School, 9 (O)AFU and lastly 7 Air Gunnery School. The aircraft collided with aircraft Anson MG131 and crashed into the sea 1.5 miles off Porthcawl Point on 8th May 1944. According to the ORB for RAF Stormy Down:

"Monday, May 8th was a black day for 7 Air Gunnery School with 8 deaths in two aircraft. Three Ansons took off from Rhoose on cine-gun exercise with a Martinet. Ansons LV300 and MG131 collided about 1½ miles out at sea from Porthcawl Point. Immediately the duty boat put out only to find an empty dingy and some wreckage.

Crew:
LV300.
F/Sgt Erneste Deans 1562062 RAFVR. Pilot. Killed.5
Son of John H. Deans and Mary Deans.
Ac2 Desmond Holland 19yo 1593681 RAFVR. AG (U/T). Killed. 6
Son of Eva Holland, of Rawcliffe Bridge.
Ac2 Ronald Alexander Killman 18yo 1878597 RAFVR. AG (U/T). Killed. 7
Son of Thomas Alexander and Catherine Laura Killman, of Brighton, Sussex.
Ac2 Willioam Arthur Knowles 19yo 3002388 RAFVR. AG (U/T). Killed. 8
Son of James Frederick and Annie Susan Knowles, of Smallfield.

Burials:
5 West Kilbride Cemetery. Section O. Grave 67.
6 Rawcliffe Cemetery. Row B.2. Uncons. Grave 32.
7 Bath (Haycombe) Cemetery. Plot 51. Section H. Row S. Grave 241.
8 Burstow (St Bartholomew) Churchyard. Row 4. Grave 7.

Wreckage:
Scattered on the sea bed.

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 1991, Royal Air force Aircraft LA100-LZ999, p 100
2. https://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515882/details/avro-anson-i-lv300
3. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
4. http://www.ceninrenewables.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Cottrell-1993-Stormy-AirBase.pdf
www.ggat.org.uk
www.cwgc.com