Accident Gemini Flash IIA G-MVTC, Sunday 27 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 January 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVTC
MSN: 759-689-7W55
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arclid Airfield, Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arclid Airfield, near Sandbach, Cheshire
Destination airport:Arclid Airfield, near Sandbach, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.01.2008 when crashed on finals to Runway 29 at Arclid Airfield,Hemmingshaw Lane, Sandbach, Cheshire, the pilot experienced a high rate of descent and contacted the ground before the runway threshold. The nose wheel dug into the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled. The pilot - the sole person on board, and was not injured - considers that a downdraft on finals certainly contributed to the high sink rate. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot took off and completed the solo cross-country navigation exercises. Returning to Arclid, he noted from the windsock that the wind had increased in strength from when he had taken off, and was from the west. He joined the circuit, left-hand, for Runway 02 but found the approach turbulent, he therefore applied power and performed a missed approach from a low height.

He performed a second approach to Runway 02 but this was again turbulent and this time he performed the go-around at a greater height, positioning for a left-hand circuit for Runway 29. The surface wind, which was about 8 knots, had been forecast as being from 240 degrees but, at this point, was from about 290 degrees

Turning onto base leg for Runway 29, the pilot saw the airspeed indicator showing 55 mph, and considered that the height was correct. Turning finals, he passed over a line of trees and checked there was good clearance; he believes that the airspeed at that point was 60 mph.

On final approach he checked the airspeed and saw 55 mph but also noticed a high sink rate, while still in a level attitude. The pilot applied full power and pushed forward the control bar, to climb away, but the aircraft hit the ground. The ground marks showed that the nose wheel sank into the ground, and the aircraft cartwheeled, coming to rest short of the threshold for Runway 29, with the pilot hanging in his straps. The pilot considers that a downdraft on finals certainly contributed to the high sink rate".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to fuselage, wing and propeller, beyond
economical repair". G-MVTC was presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 23.10.2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2008/01/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303c540f0b61346000cbf/Gemini_Flash_IIA__G-MVTC_08-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVTC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000060072.html
4. http://aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=G-M
5. http://www.cheshiremicrolights.co.uk/how_to_find_us.php