Incident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EEJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225311

Date:Monday 20 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-EEJ
MSN: 810043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Esteban, Olancho -   Honduras
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was found burnt on an illegal landing strip. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:

https://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1286097-466/hallan-una-narcoavioneta-en-llamas-en-medio-de-una-pista-clandestina-en
https://www.oncenoticias.hn/descargaron-droga-de-narcoavioneta-y-luego-la-quemaron-en-olancho/