This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 April 1910 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | F E van Riemsdijk |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea near Cap Ferrat -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Nice |
| Destination airport: | Cap Ferrat |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing in sea due to an engine failure,rescued by a French torpedo boat.
Sources:
De Telegraaf
24-04-1910
Media: