Accident Chengdu F-7P , Wednesday 24 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7P
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mianwali AFB, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mianwali AFB
Destination airport:Mianwali AFB
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training Mission. Pilot Flight Lieutenant Mahmood Fawzi ejected safely.

Sources:

AFM April 2001, p92