Accident Bell 206A JetRanger (TH-57A) HN-313, Wednesday 31 January 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger (TH-57A)
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana (ANE)
Registration: HN-313
MSN: 5013
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Lorenzo -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:3 Esquadrilla de Helicópteros
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed between Borbon and San Lorenzo, 93 miles (150km) northwest of Quito. Pilot, co-pilot and technican.

Sources:

AFM April 2001, p92