Wirestrike Accident Chayair Sycamore Mk 1 ZU-BUA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225328

Date:Friday 1 June 2018
Time:10:35 UTC
Type:Chayair Sycamore Mk 1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BUA
MSN: SYCA 0004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klipriver Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Klipriver Airfield
Destination airport:Klipriver Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the 1 June 2018, the flight instructor (pilot in command - PIC) and the student pilot (Pilot Flying - PF) were performing circuit training at Klipriver Airfield to do a Sycamore conversion. The conversion was carried out on aircraft ZU-BUA, a modified Chayair Sycamore MK1 gyroplane. According to the PF, they flew for approximately 45 minutes of circuit training, including many standard and glide-approach landings. During the last take-off, the PF felt a slow cyclic knocking through the joystick. The PF reported to the PIC that something was wrong. The PIC took control of the aircraft and instructed the PF to switch off the engine due to the high vibration felt and instantly set up for emergency landing. According to the PF, approximately 10 seconds after handing control over to the PIC, the engine stopped without him switching it off.
The PIC further stated that, after taking control, he did a 90° banked turn to the right to avoid the power lines ahead. The PIC stated that he lost control of the aircraft and that the aircraft rolled violently over to the right and impacted the ground very hard. The aircraft came to rest on its right-hand side, facing in a southerly direction. Shortly after impact with the ground, the PIC urged the PF to get out as there was smoke coming from the back of the aircraft. The PF stated that he used the aircraft-equipped hand-held Halon fire
extinguisher and dowsed the engine area. The PF further stated that it was only then that he turned off all the switches that were in use on the dashboard. The ignition key was turned to the off position and the key was removed.
The aircraft sustained damages to the main rotor blades, tail section and landing gear. The PIC sustained minor injuries and the PF was not injured.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft had lost control after take-off as a result of engine stoppage in flight due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/9695.pdf