This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1956 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T-50 |
| Owner/operator: | Ross Aviation |
| Registration: | N.... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Natura 7 mi N of Okmulgee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 1000ft, crashed in a cotton field and burned. Two-engined.
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 2 March 1956, p1
https://gateway.okhistory.org/ark:/67531/metadc2000154/m1/2/?q=Jarboe%20date:1956-1956 