This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 March 1956 |
| Time: | c. 10:31 |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 mi SW of Naha -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Komaki AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot reported at 10:31 he was bailing out.
Pilot was Colonel John Joseph Lynch Jr. (February 3rd 1918 - March 9th 1956), a Second World War ace who had served with the Royal Air Force in the Mediterranean, scoring a total of 17 kills (10 individual, 7 shared), one probable and two damaged between April 1942 and July 1943. In 1954 he had become the Operations Officer of the 49th Fighter-Bomber Wing, US Air Force, which was based at Misawa Air Base in Japan.
He was initially listed as missing; a week later his status was changed to 'KIFA' (Killed in Flying Accident).
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 9 March 1956, p1
https://nl.findagrave.com/memorial/83247905/john-joseph-lynch 